Other Names

E. angustifolia — American coneflower, black sampson, black susans, coneflower, echinaceawurzel, Indian head, kansas snakeroot, purple coneflower, purpursonnenhutkraut, racine d'echinacea, Rudbeckia angustifolia L., scurvy root, snakeroot

E. purpurea — Brauneria purpurea (L.) Britt., combflower, purple cone flower, red sunflower

Rudbeckia purpurea L. — E. pallida, Brauneria pallida (Nutt.) Britt., pale coneflower, Rudbeckia pallida Nutt.

BOTANICAL NAME/FAMILY

Echinacea species (family Asteraceae [Compositae])

The name 'echinacea' generally refers to several different plants within the genus — E. purpurea, E. pallida and E. angustifolia.

Lower Your Cholesterol In Just 33 Days

Lower Your Cholesterol In Just 33 Days

Discover secrets, myths, truths, lies and strategies for dealing effectively with cholesterol, now and forever! Uncover techniques, remedies and alternative for lowering your cholesterol quickly and significantly in just ONE MONTH! Find insights into the screenings, meanings and numbers involved in lowering cholesterol and the implications, consideration it has for your lifestyle and future!

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment