Guide To The Safe Use Of Complementary Medicines During The Preoperative Period

Common name

Botanical name (where applicable)

Comments

Recommendation

Andrographls

Andrographls paniculata

Andrographollde Inhibits platelet-actlvatlng-factor-lnduced platelet aggregation Ina dose-dependent manner (confirmed clinically) (Amroyan etal 1999, Zhang etal 1994)

Suspend use 1 week prior to surgery

Bilberry

Vaccinium myrtillus

Bilberry extract Inhibits platelet aggregation according to ex vivo tests (Pulllero et al 1989). The anthocyanln content Is responsible.

Suspend use of hig h dose supplements 1 weekprlorto surgery

Chondroltln

Nicotine Support Superstar

Nicotine Support Superstar

Stop Nicotine Addiction Is Not Easy, But You Can Do It. Discover How To Have The Best Chance Of Quitting Nicotine And Dramatically Improve Your Quality Of Your Life Today. Finally You Can Fully Equip Yourself With These Must know Blue Print To Stop Nicotine Addiction And Live An Exciting Life You Deserve!

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment