List of Plants by Scientific Name

Scientific Name

Common Name

Abrus precatorius Adiantum capillus-veneris

Allamanda cathartica Aloe vera

Andrographis paniculata Ardisia elliptica

Areca catechu Asplenium nidus Aster tataricus Azadirachta indica Barringtonia asiatica Barringtonia racemosa Bauhinia purpurea Bixa orellana Calophyllum inophyllum Cananga odorata Capsicum annuum Cassia fistula

Catharanthus roseus Celosia argentea Centella asiatica Cerbera odollam Cissus quadrangularis Cocos nucifera Coix lacryma-jobi Crinum asiaticum Cymbopogon citratus Dolichos lablab Elephantopus scaber Euphorbia hirta Eurycoma longifolia

Rosary Pea, Indian Licorice, Precatory Bean Black Maidenhair Fern, Southern Maidenhair Fern,

Venus Hair Fern Allamanda, Common Allamanda, Golden Trumpet Aloe, Lidah Buaya

Hempedu Bumi, Sambiloto, Chuan Xin Lian Mata Pelanduk/Ayam, Sea-Shore Ardisia, Shoebutton Ardisia

Betel Nut Palm, Areca Nut, Pinang Bird's Nest Fern Tatarian Aster, Tatarian Daisy Neem

Beach Barringtonia, Fish-Killer Tree, Putat Laut Putat Kampong, Samundrapandu Butterfly Tree Annatto, Lipstick Tree

Indian Laurel, Penaga Laut, Borneo Mahogany Kenanga, Ylang-Ylang Chilli, Red Pepper

Golden Shower Tree, Indian Laburnum, Purging Cassia

Madagascar Periwinkle, Rose Periwinkle

Feather Cockscomb, Red Spinach

Indian Pennywort, Asiatic Pennywort

Pong Pong Tree, Indian Suicide Tree, Sea Mango

Grape Leaf, Veld Grape

Coconut Palm, Kelapa

Job's Tears, Adlay

Crinum Lily, Spider Lily, Bawang Tanah Lemon Grass

Lablab Bean, Hyacinth Bean

Elephant's Foot, Tutup Bumi, Tapak Sulaiman

Asthma Weed

Tongkat Ali, Ali's Umbrella, Pasak Bumi

Scientific Name

Common Name

Hibiscus mutabilis Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Hibiscus tiliaceus Impatiens balsamina Imperata cylindrica Ipomoea pes-caprae Ixora chinensis Jatropha curcas Juniperus chinensis Kaempferia galanga Lantana camara Lonicera japonica Mangifera indica Manihot esculenta Melaleuca cajuputi Melastoma malabathricum Mimosa pudica Mirabilis jalapa Morinda citrifolia Nelumbo nucifera Nephelium lappaceum Nerium oleander Ophiopogon japonicus Peltophorum pterocarpum Persicaria hydropiper Phyllanthus amarus Piper nigrum Piper sarmentosum Plantago major Punica granatum Rhodomyrtus tomentosa Rhoeo spathacea

Ricinus communis Ruta graveolens Saccharum officinarum

Cotton Rose, Chinese Rose Hawaiian Hibiscus, China Rose, Bunga Raya Linden Hibiscus, Sea Hibiscus, Mahoe Balsam Plant

Lalang, Alang-Alang, Speargrass

Beach Morning Glory, Goat's Foot Creeper, Bayhops

Chinese Ixora

Barbados Nut, Physic-Nut

Chinese Juniper

Galangal, Sand Ginger, Kencur

Common Lantana, Bunga Tahi Ayam, Wild Sage

Japanese Honeysuckle, Jin Yin Hua

Mango, Mangga

Tapioca, Cassava

Gelam, Paper-Bark Tree, Kayu Puteh Sendudok, Singapore Rhododendron Touch-Me-Not, Sensitive Plant, Rumput Simalu Four O'clock Flower, Bunga Pukul Empat Mengkudu, Indian Mulberry, Noni Sacred Lotus, East Indian Lotus, Oriental Lotus Rambutan, Hairy Lychee Oleander

Dwarf Lilyturf, Mondo Grass, Mai Men Dong Jemerlang Laut, Yellow Flame, Yellow Flamboyant Water Pepper, Laksa Plant Pick-A-Back, Carry Me Seed, Ye Xia Zhu Pepper, Lada

Wild Pepper, Kadok, Sirih Tanah Common Plantain, Whiteman's Foot, Daun Sejumbok Pomegranate, Delima Rose Myrtle

Purple-Leaved Spider Wort, Moses-In-The-Cradle,

Oyster Plant Castor Oil Plant, Castor Bean Herb of Grace, Common Rue Sugarcane, Tebu

Scientific Name

Common Name

Sauropus androgynus

Sweet Leaf Bush, Cekup Manis, Daun Katuk

Sesbania grandiflora

Scarlet Wisteria Tree, Red Wisteria, Daun Turi

Solanum nigrum

Black Nightshade, Terong Meranti, Poison Berry

Swietenia macrophylla

Honduras Mahogany, Broad-Leaved Mahogany

Terminalia catappa

Indian Almond, Katapang

Thevetia peruviana

Yellow Oleander, Trumpet Flower

Tinospora crispa

Akar Putarwali, Batang Wali

Vitex rotundifolia

Round Leaf Chastetree, Beach Vitex

Zingiber officinale

Common Ginger

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Coping with Asthma

Coping with Asthma

If you suffer with asthma, you will no doubt be familiar with the uncomfortable sensations as your bronchial tubes begin to narrow and your muscles around them start to tighten. A sticky mucus known as phlegm begins to produce and increase within your bronchial tubes and you begin to wheeze, cough and struggle to breathe.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment